Privacy Policy

Last Updated:

January 02, 2020

California residents, please also see the California Privacy Policy and Notice at Collection.

Bridgestone Americas, Inc. ("BSAM") thanks you for accessing www.BeBridgestone.com (the "Site"). This policy describes the Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) for the Site and describes how BSAM collects, protects, uses, and discloses information we receive from visitors to and users of our Site when you browse jobs, review content on the Site, submit an application for a job opportunity posted on the Site, check the status of an application, or otherwise interact with the Site. BSAM has created this Policy in order to demonstrate and inform you of our firm commitment to privacy. This Policy, together with the Terms of Use for the Site (which are hereby incorporated by this reference) sets forth the general rules and policies governing your use of the Site.

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE. THIS POLICY APPLIES ONLY TO INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE SITE AND NOT TO INFORMATION COLLECTED OFFLINE OR THROUGH ANY OTHER WEBSITES, APPLICATIONS, OR OTHER CONTENT THAT MAY BE ACCESSIBLE FROM OR LINKED TO THE SITE (EVEN IF AFFILIATED WITH BSAM). BSAM is not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any non-BSAM site to which thE Site links.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO AND ARE BOUND BY THE TERMS, CONDITIONS, POLICIES AND NOTICES CONTAINED IN THIS POLICY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, CONDUCTING THIS TRANSACTION ELECTRONICALLY AND A CHOICE OF TENNESSEE LAW, WITHOUT REFERENCE TO ITS CONFLICT OF LAW PROVISIONS.

BSAM MAY MODIFY THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME, AT ITS DISCRETION, AND MODIFICATIONS ARE EFFECTIVE UPON BEING POSTED ON THE SITE. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THIS POLICY PERIODICALLY TO ENSURE THAT YOU ARE AWARE OF ANY CHANGES TO IT BECAUSE YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT SUCH CHANGES. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, OR ANY SUBSEQUENT MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY, YOU MUST NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE OR DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH THE SITE.

  1. Information Collection. BSAM collects personal and other information from you when you provide information to us or when you interact with us via the Site. There are two kinds of information websites and interactive applications can obtain about you: (i) Anonymous Information and (ii) Personally Identifiable Information. This section details what types of Anonymous Information and Personally Identifiable Information we collect from you when you access or use our Site.
    1. Anonymous Information. “Anonymous Information” is data that does not contain information that identifies an individual that websites use to administer their sites and provide their products and services. Anonymous information can include certain personally identifiable information that has been de-identified; that is, information that has been rendered anonymous. It may include such information as your browser type, your Internet Protocol (IP) address or information related to your use of the Site, such as computer type, browser-type and plug-ins, language, operating system, java script enables, clickstream data, the page served, time of request, preceding page viewed and other similar information. BSAM may from time to time retain third parties to help us collect and aggregate anonymous information about visitors’ use of the Site. In particular, we and our third-party service providers and partners may collect the following types of Anonymous Information:
      1. IP Addresses. An IP address is a unique string of numbers that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Site, avoid hacking attacks on the Site’s server, and may use it and aggregate it to gather broad demographic, geographic, and industry information. The Site may also gather anonymous “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the products and services we offer.
      2. Cookies and Web Beacons. As is the case with many websites and web-based applications, our Site uses a technology called “cookies”, which are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer or mobile device. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet, and allows us to tailor your visits to our Site to your individual preferences. When you visit our Site, a web beacon allows us to capture certain additional types of information about your activities and use of the Site over time, such as which web pages you choose to visit. BSAM may also use web beacons in email messages to determine what the recipient has done with the message. Although you cannot decline to receive web beacons when visiting a web page, you can choose not to receive them by email if you disable the HTML images or refuse HTML email messages. We also may contract with third-party service providers who assign cookies and/or web beacons to conduct site tracking and analytics for us and collect information about your visits to the Site over time as well as your visits to other websites in order to provide marketing analytics about your preferences, how you share information about our services with others, and to improve our marketing, outreach and communications efforts. We may combine such information about your visits to and use of the Site as well as your visits to other websites with Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below) that we or our third-party providers collect about you, such as your user ID, name, email address and mailing address.

        Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser to prevent cookies or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. However, if you disable or block cookies on your browser, the features on our Site may not work correctly. 
         
    2. Personally Identifiable Information. “Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, address, or your telephone number. In certain circumstances, we may request, allow or otherwise provide you an opportunity to submit your personally identifiable information in connection with a feature, program, or some other aspect of our Site. Sometimes this personal information is needed when you create an account or register with our Site, apply for and engage in the candidacy evaluation and hiring process for a BSAM position, or make a request for certain features or materials related to our services, or when you contact us, or we may ask you to provide us with personal information on a voluntary basis in certain areas of our Site. Certain information may not be personally identifiable when standing alone (e.g., your age), but may become so when combined with other information (e.g., your age and name). Whether or not you provide this information is your choice; however, in many instances this type of information is required to participate in the services offered through the Site, such as the application process, signing up for alerts, realize a benefit we may offer, or gain access to certain content on our Site. In particular, you may be asked to provide the following information:
      1. Registration; Application. BSAM may obtain your Personally Identifiable Information, including name, email, phone number, physical address, employment history, and Social Security Number, if you provide application or registration information to BSAM for any opportunity on or through the Site. BSAM and our third-party service providers may also collect your Personally Identifiable Information if you provide or upload any documents, such as a resume or other documents that include Personally Identifiable Information.
      2. Email Correspondence. We offer visitors to the Site the opportunity to sign up to receive email alerts on certain job opportunities. In order to sign up for this communication, we ask for your contact information, such as name, email address and phone number. 
      3. Correspondence; Feedback. Scattered throughout the Site are links or forms that can be used to contact BSAM. BSAM may also use your information to solicit feedback regarding the Site or services. Your contact information, such as name, address, phone number, and email address may be required on these forms so we can address our answer in a mannerly way. BSAM may put such information on file, but does not currently share, sell, license or transmit this information with third parties without express authorization from you. 
         
    3. Social Media. We may also receive your Personally Identifiable Information from other sources such as social media platforms. When you elect to connect your social media account to your profile or account on the Site, certain Personally Identifiable Information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include Personally Identifiable Information that is part of your profile. To the extent permitted by applicable law, the Personally Identifiable Information you provide through the Site may be combined with Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us via online or offline means, Personally Identifiable Information that is publicly available or that we may otherwise obtain online or offline.
    4. Do Not Track. Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that let you indicate that you do not wish to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, so we do not currently respond to such features or signals. Therefore, if you select or turn on a “do not track” feature in your web browser or block or delete tracking cookies, BSAM and its affiliates and third-party providers may continue collecting information about your online activities as described in this Policy.
    5. Children’s Privacy Commitment. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. The Children's Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) defines a “Child” as anyone under the age of 13. BSAM strictly adheres to COPPA. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information obtained through our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Site is structured to attract anyone under 13, we do not knowingly collect or use the personal information of minors for marketing purposes and BSAM assumes no liability or responsibility for information collected from a Child unless expressly made aware that such person’s information is that of a Child. If you are under 13, do not provide your personal information to us without providing us with the consent of your parent or guardian. If you believe we have been provided with the personal information of a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, please notify us immediately at recruiter@bfusa.com. If BSAM discovers that any registration is made by a child under the age of 13, such registration will be immediately and permanently canceled and removed from the Site, with or without notice.
       
  2. Information Use and Disclosure. BSAM uses and shares the information you provide us and the information we a collect from you in accordance with this Policy.
    1. Anonymous Information. We and our third-party partners may use a variety of technologies, now known or hereafter devised, to collect Anonymous Information. Anonymous Information is used internally for Site administration, troubleshooting, to help improve the quality of the Site and its design, and assist us and our third-party service providers and partners in making available offers, services and information that may be of interest to you. We may share such aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics, with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers for their marketing, advertising and business purposes.
    2. Personally Identifiable Information. Personally Identifiable Information collected by BSAM or provided by you through the Site may be used for purposes that include, without limitation, administration of the Site, collection and review of your application materials (including resume and other related information) to assist us in review of your candidacy as a potential BSAM employee, evaluating your qualifications, record-keeping related to recruiting and human resources purposes, analyzing the recruitment process, conducting background and employment checks, facilitating certain steps involved in establishing an employment relationship if you become a BSAM employee, complying with applicable law and contractual obligations, and communications with you. If you become a BSAM employee, any Personally Identifiable Information that you submit or that BSAM collects may become part of your employee file and may be used for other employment/work-related purposes. In all cases, however, we will only use your information as permitted by law. In addition, we may from time to time contract with third parties to assist us in maintaining and managing our applicant Personally Identifiable Information, communicating effectively with applicants and job seekers, and providing analytics regarding your interactions with the Site. We may also provide your Personally Identifiable Information to subsidiaries, affiliates, strategic partners and other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing information on BSAM’s behalf. BSAM reserves the right to supply anonymized data to partners for research or commercial purposes. We contract with service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. They collect information about your visits to and use of our Site. They also may use information about your visits to our Site and other websites to target advertisements to you for our products and services. These targeted advertisements to you may appear on our Site or on other websites that you visit. Please click here to learn more about your choices regarding targeted and behavioral advertising: http://www.networkadvertising.org/ or http://www.aboutads.info/. To opt out, please click here http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. In all cases, however, we will only use your information as permitted by law.
    3. Other use and disclosure. BSAM may release your Personally Identifiable Information to certain third parties as described in this Policy. Your use of the Site constitutes consent to BSAM’s use and disclosure of information as described in this Policy. BSAM may provide de-identified data about you to third parties. BSAM may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information (i) in response to a subpoena or other court order, if otherwise required by law, or in an effort to cooperate with law enforcement; (ii) when BSAM believes that doing so is necessary or desirable to enforce BSAM’s rights or defend against legal claims; (iii) when BSAM believes that doing so is necessary or desirable to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving personal threats to physical safety, allegations of intellectual property infringement, violations of privacy rights; (iv) in connection with a sale of substantially all of BSAM’s assets, the merger dissolution, or reorganization of BSAM, or in connection with the transfer of a discrete portfolio of assets or information (in which case the new company’s privacy policy may govern the further protection, use, and disclosure of your personal information); and/or (v) as otherwise required by law.
    4. California Residents. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (i) a list of personal information, such as your name, e-mail and physical mailing address and the type of services provided to you, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes; and (ii) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To make such a request, please send an email to accomodationrequest@bfusa.com or write us at Bridgestone Americas, Inc., 200 4th Avenue South, Nashville, TN 37201.
    5. Connecticut Residents. If collected, we will take reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of Social Security numbers and limit access to those who have a need for such information. We prohibit the unlawful disclosure of Social Security numbers.
  3. Opt-Out. We support the right of our visitors to choose. If you receive marketing or promotional communications from BSAM, you can opt out of receiving future promotional communications by contacting us at accomodationrequest@bfusa.com. Your opt-out request may take up to ten (10) business days to process, and you may receive communications from us or our third-party service providers in the meantime. Please note that if you make subsequent requests or other communications through our Site, we may respond in order to fulfill your request or otherwise reply to your communication.
  4. Ownership of your Information. Your Personally Identifiable Information is, and will remain, owned by you. By using the Site, you grant to BSAM a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free license to use your information and data about you in accordance with the terms of this Policy.
  5. Data Security. The Site incorporates appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures designed to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personally Identifiable Information via the Site in compliance with applicable law. While BSAM has taken precautions to safeguard your Personally Identifiable Information, BSAM cannot guarantee complete security because complete security does not presently exist on the Internet. You acknowledge and agree that BSAM shall not be liable for any security breach that results from causes or events that are beyond BSAM’s control (including, but not limited to, acts of God, hacking, terrorism, power outages, defects in third party security products and services, your own acts and omissions, and other similar events beyond BSAM’s control).
  6. Managing Your Personal Information. Upon your request, BSAM will (i) remove your Personally Identifiable Information from BSAM's database (which may delete your submission through the Site or prevent BSAM from communicating with you about your submission); or (ii) correct or update your Personally Identifiable Information; provided, however, that BSAM may decline requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort or would be extremely impractical, or otherwise to the extent allowed by applicable law. You can submit a request that BSAM remove, correct or update your personal information by contacting at accomodationrequest@bfusa.com.
  7. External Links. The Site may provide links to various websites that we do not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our Site and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected. We are not responsible for the nature, quality or accuracy of the content or opinions expressed on such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for quality, accuracy or completeness by us. Inclusion of any linked website on the Site does not imply or express an approval or endorsement of the linked website by us, or of any of the content, opinions, products or services provided on these websites. Even if an affiliation exists between our Site and a third-party website, we exercise no control over linked sites and have no responsibility for their privacy practices. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. While BSAM expects its partners and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users, BSAM cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. If you visit a website that is linked to from our Site, we encourage you to consult that website's privacy policy before providing any personal information and whenever interacting with any website.
  8. Notice to Non-U.S. Users. If you are located outside the United States of America and are visiting the Site, you should be aware that your personal information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may be deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection. If you are located in a country outside the United States of America and voluntarily submit Personally Identifiable Information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States of America.
  9. Contacting BSAM. If you have any questions about this Policy, you may contact us at: accomodationrequest@bfusa.com or via postal mail at Bridgestone Americas, Inc., 200 4th Avenue South., Nashville, TN 37201, Attn.: IT Vendor Manager. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to reasonable requests you may have regarding our use of your Personally Identifiable Information.                                                                                                                                                     

 

CALIFORNIA NOTICE AT COLLECTION - EMPLOYMENT

This CALIFORNIA NOTICE AT COLLECTION (“Notice”) of Bridgestone Retail Operations, LLC, Bridgestone Tire Operations, LLC, Bridgestone Americas, Inc., and of Firestone Building Products Company, LLC (“we,” “us,” or “our”) applies solely to residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).  We issue this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.  The general Privacy Policy on www.bebridgestone.com is also applicable to you, but to the extent any information in the general Privacy Policy conflicts with this Notice, the information in this Notice shall apply to you.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”). In particular, we may collect the following personal information from you:

Category

Examples

Identifiers.

Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, social security number.

Purpose of Collection/Usage of Identifiers

We collect and may use the personal information in this category to:  evaluate your employment application and consider you for employment; provide pay and benefits and otherwise interact with you as an employee; comply with applicable laws; enforce our obligations and rights; respond to law enforcement, regulatory or judicial requests; evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, or restructuring.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Name, signature, social security number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, medical information, health insurance information.  Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Purpose of Collection/Usage of Personal Information Categories listed in Cal. Customer Records Statute

We collect and may use the personal information in this category to:  evaluate your employment application and consider you for employment; provide pay and benefits and otherwise interact with you as an employee; comply with applicable laws; enforce our obligations and rights; respond to law enforcement, regulatory or judicial requests; evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, or restructuring.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), veteran or military status.

Purpose of Collection/Usage of Personal Information Categories listed in Protected Classification Characteristics

We collect and may use the personal information in this category to:  comply with applicable laws (including ADA); evaluate your employment application and consider you for employment; provide pay and benefits and otherwise interact with you as an employee; enforce our obligations and rights; respond to law enforcement, regulatory or judicial requests; evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, or restructuring.

Commercial information.

Records of personal property (may include details about vehicle for parking purposes)

Purpose of Collection/Usage of Personal Information Categories listed in Commercial Information.

We collect and may use the personal information in this category to:  provide benefits and otherwise interact with you as an employee; enforce our obligations and rights; respond to law enforcement, regulatory or judicial requests; evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, or restructuring.

Sensory data.

Audio and visual information.

Purpose of Collection/Usage of Geolocation Data

We collect and may use the personal information in this category to:  enforce our obligations and rights; respond to law enforcement, regulatory or judicial requests;  protect the rights, property or safety of you, us or other parties.

Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history, including performance evaluations.

Purpose of Collection/Usage of Professional or Employment-related Information

We collect and may use the personal information in this category to:  evaluate your employment application and consider you for employment; provide pay and benefits and otherwise interact with you as an employee; comply with applicable laws; enforce our obligations and rights; respond to law enforcement, regulatory or judicial requests; evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, or restructuring.

If you have any questions about this Notice at Collection, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@bfusa.com.